Now in stock matrice 200 series

Precision Rated Optics: PM-204B Optical Power Meter (-50 ~ +26)

Precision Rated Optics: PM-204B Optical Power Meter (-50 ~ +26)

USD$552.50
Precision Rated Optics Authorized Distributor
SKU: PM-204B

Availability: Available On Backorder

Brief Description:

PRO Power Meter (-50~+26) w/Data Storage

OR
SHARE
WarehouseQuantity in stock
Mississauga, ONAvailable on Backorder
Buffalo, NYAvailable on Backorder
Calgary, ABAvailable on Backorder
Find the nearest warehouse

Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum..

Overview

Details

The PM-204B Optical Power Meter is rugged yet refined. These exceptional Optical Power Meters have been designed to function in laboratories, LANs, WANs and CATV environments as well as long distance optical networks. The PM-204B, together with our Stabilized Laser Sources, can be used to identify optical fiber, measure optical attenuation, verify continuity and evaluate fiber link transmission quality.

Features of the PM-204B Optical Power Meter:

  • Easy-to-Use, Straight Forward Operation
  • Automatically Detects Light Wavelength
  • Backlit LCD
  • Ruggedized Design
  • Stores 1,000 Traces

Specifications of the PM-204B Optical Power Meter:

  • Calibrated Wavelength: (nm) 850/1300/1310 /1490/1550/1625
  • Detector Type: InGaAs
  • Accuracy: ± 5% ± 10nW
  • Resolution: 0.01dB@-40 ~ +26dBm; 0.1dB@-50 ~ -40dBm
  • Linearity: ± 5%
  • Auto Power-Off: Yes
  • Backlight: Yes
  • Reference Value: Yes
  • Measuring Range: -50 ~ +26 (dBm)
  • USB Interface: Yes
  • Data Storage: Yes
  • Wavelength Recognize: Yes
  • Tone Detection (Hz): 270, 1000, 2000
  • Operating Temperature: -10°C to +50°C
  • Storage Temperature: -20°C to +70°C
  • Power Supply: 2500mAh NiMH AA Batteries (x2), 6V AC/DC Adaptor
  • Dimension s(mm): 160 x 76 x 45mm
  • Net Weight: 270 g

*** Note: Valid at 1550nm, CW, 23±3°C, Relative Humidity ≈70%, with an FC connector.

Auto-Wavelength Recognition
The PM 200 series can transmit with a wavelength identification digital encrypted protocol, enabling the PM 200 Power Meter to automatically use the proper calibration parameters, when used in conjunction with a LS200 Series Light Source. This feature reduces the need for communication between technicians and decreases the potential for error.

Referencing Functions
Signal encrypting allows the light source and power meter to communicate automatically, adjusting the light source power mode (dBm) based on the user’s power meter mode, ensuring proper referencing.

Computer Supported
On-board memory for 1,000 Traces, easy data transfer via USB connection and data management with included software.

Standard Accessories:

  • FC/PC, SC/PC, ST/PC Interchangeable Connector
  • Built-in 2.5 Universal Adapter
  • Carrying Case
  • User Manual
  • Worldwide-Compatible AC/DC Power Adapter
  • Test Report

Warranty: Standard 3-Year Manufacturer Warranty
(Extended Warranty Available)

Optional Accessories:

  • E2000 Adapter
  • External LC Adapter
  • 1.25mm Universal Adapter
  • SRC-1 Semi-Rigid 100-Series Case

200-Series Power Meters Standard Package Includes:
Power Meter, FC/PC,SC/PC,ST/PC Interchangeable Connectors, NiMH Batteries (x2), Built-in 2.5mm Universal Adapter, Manual, Software (CD), USB Cable, Worldwide Compatible AC/DC Power Adapter, Test Report, Carrying Case

Ordering Information
PM-204A

Specifications

Additional Information

Manufacturer Precision Rated Optics
Measuring Range -50 ~ +26 (dBm)
Detector Type InGaAs
Color Orange
Reviews

Be the first to review this product

Write Your Own Review

Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register