Skip to Store Area:

Gap Wireless Online Store

See larger image

  • Precision Rated Optics : LS-102D Optical Light Source (1310nm/1550nm)

Precision Rated Optics : LS-102D Optical Light Source (1310nm/1550nm)


SKU : LS-102D

Share/Bookmark

Availability: In stock.


Call for Price

Product Information

Download:

LS-100-Series.pdf - Datasheet (392 KB)

Product Features:

The LS-102D Fiber Optic Light Source 1310nm/1550nm 5dB, offers excellent stability and portability for accurate fiber optic testing. The single output port provides stable laser power at dual wavelengths. This compact unit operates in either Continuous Wave (CW) mode or Modulated Mode. A low-battery indicator reminds the user to recharge the battery and the unit’s lightweight and smaller size delivers outstanding convenience usually ​only associated with higher-priced units.​​

Specifications:
Output Wavelength (nm): 1310 & 1550
Emitter Type: LD
Connector: SC/UPC
Output Stability: Short Term (15 minutes): <0.1dB / Long Term (5 Hours): <0.2dB
Central Wavelength: 1310nm ±20nm & 1550nm ±20nm
Spectral Width: 5nm
Output Frequency (Hz): 270, 1K, 2K
Output Power: -5 dBm
Operating Temperature: -10 C ~ +50 C
Storage Temperature: -20 C ~ +70 C
Power Supply: Li-ion Battery |  5V AC/DC Adapter/Charger
Dimension (mm): 115L x 65W x 30H
Weight: 140g
Warranty: Standard 3-Year Manufacturer Warranty (Extended Warranty Available)

Optional Accessories:
• FC/UPC, ST/UPC, FC/APC, SC/APC
• External LC Adapter
• SRC-1 Semi-Rigid 100 Series Case

* APC available upon request

Ordering Information:
LS-102D | 100 Series Light Source (1310/1550) (SM)
LS-103D | 100 Series Light Source (850/1300/) (MM)

 

LS-102D Series Fiber Optic Light Source Standard Package Includes:
Light Source Unit, Standard SC/UPC Connector Port, User Manual, AC/DC Power Adapter/Charger, Li-ion Battery, Calibration Report, Soft Carrying Case